Jump to content
UKV - The Place for Precision Rifle Enthusiasts
Sign in to follow this  
Lukas_K

Reamer-to-die dimensional differences

Recommended Posts

Say I have a chamber reamer print and would like to have a FS die made along with the barrel, without going through "fire some, send them to us and wait for half a year". The neck is easy, treat it as a bushing choice, but I cannot find any guidance regarding the body. What should be the dimensional change there, or in other words - how much smaller the die reamer should be? Is 1-2 thou of body diameter under the chamber size too much or too litle, considering some springback in the brass?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ask you reamer supplier to send you a Resize reamer 

All dimensions should be adjusted appropriately to make a F /L sizing die / seater 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wouldn´t ask if I could do that, would I :) I have reamers for this project done by a local tooling shop. It´s a 338AI and I need to provide them with the prints. Have the chamber print actually, and now need to "adjust appropriately" for the resize reamer, just as you say. Think I´ll take 0.002 off the  body width and see.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Contact PTG and ask them for a re size reamer print for that cartridge 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tried, they can provide that only along their own chamber reamers. Reason is there is many AI variants already, all are 40°, but the shoulder diameter & body taper differs. 

Lesson learned, should not have bought one without the other. Still, having at least a best-guess guideline would save me some considerable cash and wasted time :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A consensus between two gunsmiths I trust who do their own dies regularly is to subtract 0.0035" from the body width. I´ll go with that and update whether it worked later.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy